CLA-2-62:S:N:N6:349 805273

Mr. John Wedel
Gerhard & Hey Co., Inc.
P.O. Box 361
Staten Island, NY 10305

RE: The tariff classification of a silk bath mitt from China.

Dear Mr. Wedel:

In your letter dated December 16, 1994, on behalf of Intercontinental Philatelics Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a rectangular white bath mitt. It is comprised of an outer shell made of silk woven fabric with an inner cotton liner. The mitt measures approximately 4-3/4 by 8 inches. There is an opening on the bottom of the mitt used to accommodate the insertion of a hand. The opening of the mitt is trimmed with a thin strip of mint green woven fabric.

The applicable subheading for the silk mitt will be 6302.99.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: of other textile materials: containing 85 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The rate of duty will be 5.1 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 6302.99.1000, HTS, are not currently assigned a textile category designation and as such are not subject to quota or visa requirements.

In your letter, you state the mitt will have a sewn in label containing the following information: the fiber content of the outer shell and inner liner ( Outer Shell 100% silk, Inner liner 100% cotton) plus the country of origin (Made in China). You also indicate that the carton will be marked "Product of China; Carton printed in Germany". This is acceptable for country of origin marking purposes.

Please note, that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to these items.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport